Third Edition of Kids’ Film Festival
at Operndorf Afrika, Burkina Faso

04  – 07 May 2022

The KIFIFE’s selection, including documentaries, fiction, short films and animations, is based on African children and teenagers as protagonist or directors, aiming at showing their everyday reality.

RECENT UPDATES

Festival Programme

4 – 7 May 2022

Wednesday, 4 May

09:30 AM
OPERNDORF
01:00 PM
  • Animation with Doh Daiga (CamerOun)
  • Script writing with Sidiki Yougbaré (Burkina Faso)
  • Acting with Éléonore Kocty (Burkina Faso)
OPERNDORF
01:00 PM

Short films from Burkina Faso (in collaboration with the Association Burkinabè de Cinéma Animation)

ODE À LA CRÉATIVITÉ by André Daniel Tapsoba

MARA ET TEMPÊTE DANS UNE CALEBASSE by Serge Dimitri Pitroipa

MOFIALA (LE PHARE) by Boris Kpadenou

SOUNDIATA KEITA, LE RÉVEIL DU LION by Kan Souffle

OPERNDORF
07:30 PM

JE ME SUIS MORDUE LA LANGUE by Nina Khada

Algérie/Tunisie | 2020 | documentation | 25 min.

WITBA: UNE FEMME LEADER by Apolline Traoré

Burkina Faso  | drama/thriller | 56 min.

ZINIARÉ

Thursday, 5 May

01:00 PM
  • Animation with Doh Daiga (CamerOun)
  • Script writing with Sidiki Yougbaré (Burkina Faso)
  • Acting with Éléonore Kocty (Burkina Faso)
OPERNDORF
01:00 PM

ZALISSA by Carine Bado

Burkina Faso | 2019 | short film | 35 min.

BÉOGNÉERÉ, L’ESPOIR DE LA SAVANE by Paul Zoungrana, Gaston Kaboré and Toussaint Zongo

Burkina Faso | 60 min.

OPERNDORF
07:00 PM

YAO by Philippe Godeau

Senegal/France | 2018 | Comedy | 104 min.

LAONGO

Friday, 6 May

01:00 PM
  • Animation with Doh Daiga (CamerOun)
  • Script writing with Sidiki Yougbaré (Burkina Faso)
  • Acting with Éléonore Kocty (Burkina Faso)
OPERNDORF
01:00 PM

Jacob Salem Rock the Naaba by Paraté Yaméogo and Jean-Claude Frisque

Burkina Faso/France I 2020 I documentation I 32 min.

LES CONTES DE RAYA by Adja Soro

Côte d’Ivoire I 2021 I animation I 78 min.

OPERNDORF
07:00 PM

WENDEMI, L’ENFANT DU BON DIEU by Saint-Pierre Yaméogo

Burkina Faso I 1993 I drama I 92 min.

TAMISSI

Saturday, 7 May

09:30 AM

Closing speeches – workshop presentations – cocktail

OPERNDORF
07:30 PM

WENDEMI, L’ENFANT DU BON DIEU by Saint-Pierre Yaméogo

Burkina Faso I 1993 I drama I 92 min.

ABG-GULMA by Gidéon Vink

Burkina Faso I 2020  I 26 min.

ZINIARÉ