First Edition of Kids’ Film Festival
at Operndorf Afrika, Burkina Faso

16 – 19 July 2019

The KIFIFE’s selection, including documentaries, fiction, short films and animations, is based on African children and teenagers as protagonist or directors, aiming at showing their everyday reality.

RECENT UPDATES

2019 Festival Program

Tuesday 16 July

09.30 AM
OPERNDORF
10.30 AM

MINGA THE BROKEN SPOON by Claye Edou
Cameroon | 2017 | Animation | 1h 20 min | French

OPERNDORF
02.00 PM

Workshops led by Michel Zongo (Burkina Faso), Serge Gnakabi (Ivory Coast), Marie Clementine Dusabejambo (Rwanda)

OPERNDORF
05.00 PM

WALLAY by Berni Goldblat
Burkina Faso, France | 2017 | Fiction | 82 min | Dioula and French

OPERNDORF

Wednesday 17 July

09.00 AM

Workshops led by Michel Zongo (Burkina Faso), Serge Gnakabi (Ivory Coast), Marie Clementine Dusabejambo (Rwanda)

OPERNDORF
03.00 PM

SÖODO by Michel K. Zongo
France, Burkina Faso | 2015 | Documentary | 11 min | Mooré and French

OULININE IMDANATE by Michel K. Zongo
France, Burkina Faso | 2014 | Documentary | 10 min | Tamasheq and French

The two films are made with tribute to Mabô Kouyaté and the Enfants du Monde.

NIRIN by Josua Hotz
Madagascar, Switzerland I 2015 I Fiction I 15min I French

OPERNDORF
05.30 PM

NUBU AND YARA by Honoré Essoh
Ivory Coast | 2017 | Animation | season 1, 13 episodes, 4 min / episode | French

ONLY WITH NUBU by Honoré Essoh
Ivory Coast | 2017 | Animation | 4 min | French

In the presence of the animator and illustrator of the film GNAKABI Serge Roland (Ivory Coast)

ZINIARÉ

Thursday 18 July

09.00 AM

Workshops led by Michel Zongo (Burkina Faso), Serge Gnakabi (Ivory Coast), Marie Clementine Dusabejambo (Rwanda)

OPERNDORF
03.00 PM

A PLACE FOR MYSELF by Marie Clementine Dusabejambo
Rwanda I 2016 I Fiction I 20 min I Kinyarwanda with French subtitles

ICYASHA (ETIQUETTE) by Marie Clementine Dusabejambo
Rwanda | 2018 | Fiction | 16 min | Swhaili with French subtitles

In the presence of the director Marie Clementine Dusabejambo (Rwanda)

OPERNDORF
03.45 PM

LE CHANTAGE by Ambrose “Bubi” Cooke
Ghana, Burkina Faso I 2019 I Fiction I 13 min I French

OPERNDORF
04.00 PM

How to involve children as actors in film creation
with
Marie Clementine Dusabejambo (Rwanda)
Michel Zongo (Burkina Faso)
Serge Gnakabi (Ivory Coast)

OPERNDORF
05.30 PM

SOUNDIATA KEITA, LE RÉVAIL DU LION by Kan Souffle
Ivory Coast | 2014 | Animation, Adventure | 70 min | French

LAONGO VILLAGE

Friday 19 July

09.30 AM

Workshops led by Michel Zongo (Burkina Faso), Serge Gnakabi (Ivory Coast), Marie Clementine Dusabejambo (Rwanda)

OPERNDORF
10.30 AM
OPERNDORF
03.30 PM

AFRICAN TALES by Jean Noël Bah Gbehi, Jérémy Nsingi, Narcisse Youmbi, Louisa Beskri, Wakili Adahan
Algeria | 2015 | Cartoons | 90 min | French

OPERNDORF